About the conference
Who should attend
Conference Program
Advance Program at a Glance
Technical Sessions
DRM Workshop
NIME Workshop
HWN-RMQ Workshop
Career Forum
Author Information
Patron Information
General Information
Hotel Information
Travel Information
Visa Assistance
Call for Papers
Intent to participate

CCNC 2005
CCNC 2004

Technical Sessions

Monday, 9 January 2006

10:50am – 12:10pm

Topics in Ad Hoc Network Security

Chair: Tom Karygiannis, NIST

Performance Evaluation of a Distributed OCSP Protocol Over MANETs

Konstantinos Papapanagiotou, Giannis F. Marias, Panagiotis Georgiadis (University of Athens, GR) and Stefanos Gritzalis (University of the Aegean, GR)

Detecting Wireless Misbehavior through Cross-Layer Analysis

Jim Parker, Anand Patwardhan and Anupam Joshi (University of Maryland at Baltimore County, US)

Intrusion and Anomaly Detection Model Exchange for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks

Gabriela F. Cretu (Columbia University, USA)

Active Fingerprinting of 802.11 Devices byTiming Analysis

Bartlomiej Sieka (University of Illinois at Chicago, US)

Quality of Service 1

Chair: Feifei Feng, Samsung

Handling Concurrent Admission Control in Multiservice IP Networks

Solange Lima, Vasco Freitas and Paulo Carvalho (University of Minho, PT)

Impact of Network Conditions on QoS Routing Algorithms

Bo Peng, A.H. Kemp and S. Boussakta (University of Leeds, UK)

Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Schemes in Hybrid TDM/WDM Passive Optical Networks

Ahmad Dhaini and Chadi Assi (Concordia University, CA) and Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, CA)

A Heuristic for Bandwidth Allocation and Management to Maximize User Satisfaction Degree on Multiple MPLS Paths

Zheng Wu and Qinghe Yin (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG)

IEEE 802.11 LANs

Chair: Giovanni Pau, UCLA

Contention-based QoS MAC Mechanisms for VBR VoIP in IEEE 802.11e Wireless LANs

Frank Haizhon Li (USC Upstate, US) and Yang Xiao (The University of Memphis, US)

Enhancing MAC protocol for Voice over IEEE 802.11 WLANs

Jong-Ok Kim, Hideki Tode and Koso Murakami (Osaka University, JP)

Fairness Issues in Hybrid 802.11b/e Networks

Jim Martin and Arvind Swaminathan (Clemson University, US)

Dynamic Admission Control in IEEE 802.11e EDCA-based Wireless Home Network

Hayoung Yoon and JongWon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, KR)
DongYun Shin (Samsung Electronics, KR)

Applications of Content and Platforms

Chair: Alan Messer, Samsung

Virtual Content Containers - A System for Flexible, Time/Space Delayed Content Consumption

S.R. Subramanya (LGE Mobile Research, US)

Adaptive Resource Replication in a Ubiquitous Peer-to-Peer based Multimedia Distribution Environment

Letian Rong (University of Wollongong, AU)

Content Management Using Personal Content Portfolios

S.R. Subramanya (LGE Mobile Research, US)

Platform for Timely Portable-Push Information Delivery

Vlaho Kostov, Jun Ozawa and Eiichi Naito (Panasonic, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., JP)

Autonomic Communication-I

Chair: Xiaoyuan Gu, Technical University of Braunschweig

Fully Self-Organized Key Agreement for Ad-hoc Wireless Networks

Bartlomiej Sieka and Ajay Kshemkalyani (University of Illinois at Chicago, US)

Hierarchical Self-routing Scatternet for Multihop Bluetooth Networks

Wen-Zhan Song (Washington State University, Vancouver Campus, US)

Routing in Autonomic Communications

Osama Bazan and Muhammad Jaseemuddin (Ryerson University, CA)

iREX: Inter-domain QoS Automation using Economics

Ariffin Datuk Yahaya and Tatsuya Suda (University of California, Irvine, US)

Challenges and Advances in Enabling Seamless Multimedia Applications over Wireless Networks

Chair: Dan Lelescu, DoCoMo Labs

Latest Technology for Video-Streaming Gateway of M-stage V Live -Assuring Video Quality and Usability

Harumi Aoyama (NTT DoCoMo,Inc., JP)

Heterogeneous Intersystem Mobility (HIM) for Seamless Multimedia Applications

Wei-Huai Hung and Jyh-Cheng Chen (National Tsing Hua University, TW)

Handling NAT traversal and mobility for multimedia traffic

Nadir Gaylani (ATILIM University, TR)
Murat Erten (TOBB Economics and Technology University, TR)

Constructing Spectral Gaps in OFDM for Interference Mitigation

Celestino Corral, Shahriar Emami and Gregg Rasor (Freescale Semiconductor, US)

Nature Inspired Approaches in Sensor Networks

Chair: Yi Shang, University of Missouri

Adaptive Spanning Tree: A Learning-based Meta-Routing Strategy for Sensor Networks

Ying Zhang and Qingfeng Huang (Palo Alto Research Center, US)

A GA Approach to the Optimal Placement of Sensors in Wireless Sensor Networks with Obstacles and Preferences

Yong Xu and Xin Yao (University of Birmingham, UK)

Data Dissemination Based on Ant Swarms for Wireless Sensor Networks

Selvakennedy Selvadurai and Sukunesan Sinnappan (University of Sydney, AU)
Yi Shang (University of Missouri, US)

Improving Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks with An Evolutionary Algorithm

Vincent Tam, King-Yip Cheng and King-Shan Lui (University of Hong Kong, HK)

2:00 – 4:00pm

Adhoc Networks

Chair: Alex Gelman, Panasonic

Communications Quality of Service for Ad-hoc Mobile Optical Free-Space Networks

Ionut Cardei (Florida Atlantic University, US)
Allalaghatta Pavan (Honeywell Labs, US)
Riccardo Bettati (Texas A&M University, US)

Epoch Distance of the Random Waypoint Model in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, TW)

Randomized Protocol Stack for Ubiquitous Networks in Indoor Environment

Alvise Bonivento and Alberto Sangiovanni-V (University of California at Berkeley, US)
Carlo Fischione (The Royal Institute of Technology - KTH, SE)

A Novel Load Balancing Technique for Proactive Energy Loss Mitigation in Ubiquitous Networks

Muhammad Iqbal (Monash University, AU)

Modeling Forwarding Progress for One Hop in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, TW)

Traffic Model for Clustering Algorithms in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks

Peng Fan and John Dillenburg (University of Illinois at Chicago, US)

Multimedia and QoS in Wireless Networks - I

Chair: Hang Liu, Thomson Research

MAC-Enabling Technologies for High-Throughput Wireless LAN

Huai-Rong Shao, Harkirat Singh and Chiu Ngo (Samsung Electronics, US)

Rate-Adaptive Multimedia Multicasting over IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs

Youngsam Park, Nakjung Choi and Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University, KR)
Yongho Seok (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, KR), Jean-Marie BONNIN (ENST Bretagne, FR)

Token Bucket Based CAC and Packet Scheduling for IEEE 802.16 Broadband Wireless Access Networks

Chi-Hung Chiang and Tzu-Chieh Tsai (National Chengchi University, TW)

QoS issues in Wi-Fi-WMM based Triple Play Home Networks

Yun Tao Shi (INRIA/IRISA, France, FR), Jean-Marie Bonnin (ENST Bretagne, FR)
Gilles Straub (Thomson France, FR)

Raptor Codes for Reliable Download Delivery in Wireless Broadcast Systems

Thomas Stockhammer (Nomor Research, DE)
Wen Xu and Tiago Gasiba (Siemens AG, DE)
Michael Luby and Mark Watson (Digital Fountain, US)

Peer-to-peer Transmission of JPEG2000 Images

Theera Kasemsap, Shun-Him Wong and Xiao Su (San Jose State University, DZ)

Service Platform

Chair: John Barr, Motorola

MUSIK: Multimedia Service Integration Framework for Smart Environments

Rakesh Kothari and Aura Ganz (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, US)

MNFS: Mobile Multimedia File System for NAND Flash based Storage Device

Hyojun Kim (Samsung Electronics, KR)
Youjip Won (Hanyang University, KR)

Developing an OSGi-like Service Platform for NET

Clément Escoffier, Didier Donsez and Richard Hall (Grenoble University, FR)

Service and Device Discovery of Nodes in a Wireless Sensor Network

Ĺke Östmark and Per Lindgren (Luleĺ University of Technology, SE)
Aart van Halteren (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science (EEMCS), NL)
Lianne Meppelink (University of Twente, NL)

Tunneling with Service Discovery: A Remote Access Model and Implementation

Tomoo Mizukami and Kenjiro Cho (Japan Advanced Institute of Science Technology/Softbank Creative Inc., JP)

A Possible Extension for iDTV Platform to Support Interactions with Home Appliances

Dmitry Tkachenko, Nickolay Kornet, Alexander Lagunov, Denis Kravtsov and Andrey Kurbanov (St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University, RU)
Rajesh Khandelwal and Luyang Li (Panasonic Digital Networking Laboratory, US)

Novel Applications

Chair: Qusay Mahmoud, University of Guelph

MobiCon: Mobile Video Recording with Integrated Annotations and DRM

Janne Lahti, Kostas Pentikousis and Marko Palola (VTT, FI)

An Evaluation of Location-Demographic Replacement Policies for Zebroids

Shahram Ghandeharizadeh and Shyam Kapadia (University of Southern California, US)

Visible Light Communication with LED-based Traffic Lights Using 2-Dimensional Image Sensor

Haswani Binti Che Wook, Toshihiko Komine, Shinichiro Haruyama and Masao Nakagawa (KEIO University, JP)

Haswani Binti Che Wook, Toshihiko Komine, Shinichiro Haruyama and Masao Nakagawa (KEIO University, JP)

Koichi Emura (University of Tokyo, JP)
Makoto Yasugi, Toshiyuki Tanaka, Seiya Miyazaki and Sachiko Motoike (Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., JP)

Designing a Sociable Robot System for Weight Maintenance

Cory D. Kidd and Cynthia Breazeal (MIT Media Lab, US)

BlueGame - A Bluetooth Enabled Multi-Player and Multi-Platform Game: An Experience Report

Vincent Tam and King-Shan Lui (University of Hong Kong, CN)
Matthew M.H. Chan (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Content Management and Semantic Web

Chair(s): Tao Wu, Nokia and Ora Lassila, Nokia

Using the Semantic Web to Enhance the Digital Living Experience

Sadhna Ahuja, Tao Wu and Oar Lassila (Nokia Research Center, US)

Scheduled RSS Feeds for Streaming Multimedia to The Desktop using RSS enclosures

Kevin Curran (University of Ulster, UK)

Multimedia Content Acquisition and Processing in the MIRACLE System

Zhu Liu, David Gibbon and Behzad Shahraray (AT&T Labs, US)

The MIRACLE Video Search Engine

David Gibbon, Zhu Liu and Behzad Shahraray (AT&T Labs, US)

FilmTrust: Movie Recommendations using Trust in Web-based Social Networks

Jennifer Golbeck (University of Maryland, US)

Peer-to-Peer Content Searching Method using Evaluation of Semantic Vectors

Yoji Yamato and Hiroshi Sunaga (NTT, JP)

Multimedia Communications

Chair: Bin Wei, AT&T Research Lab

Layered Video Coding Offset Distortion Traces for Trace-Based Evaluation of Video Quality after Network Transport

Patrick Seeling and Martin Reisslein (Arizona State University, US)
Frank H.P. Fitzek (Aalborg University, DK)

When two-hop meets VoFi

Sathya Narayanan (Panasonic Digital Networking Laboratory, US)
Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic University, US)

Evaluation Result of Transmission Control Mechanism for Multimedia Streams based on the Multi-RTCP Scheme over Multiple IP-Based Networks

Norihiro Fukumoto, Hideaki Yamada and Hisashi Kawai (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., JP)

A Peer-to-Peer Framework for Cost-Effective On-Demand Media Streaming

Xin Liu, Jun Wang and Son T. Vuong (University of British Columbia, CA)

On Scalable Multimedia Messaging Services in Peer-To-Peer Networks

Eunsoo Shim and Sathya Narayanan (Panasonic Digital Networking Laboratory, US)

Sensor Networks

Chair: Ying Zhang, Palo Alto Research Center

Performance Analysis of Collaborative Spatio-Temporal Processing for Wireless Sensor Networks

Carlo Fischione and Karl-Henrik Johansson (The Royal Institute of Technology - KTH, SE)
Alvise Bonivento and Alberto Sangiovanni-V. (University of California at Berkeley, US)
Fortunato Santucci (University of l'Aquila, IT)

EAREC: Energy Aware Routing with Efficient Clustering for Sensor Networks

Akhtar Al-Eimon and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, KR)
Tatsuya Suda (University of California, Irvine, US)

Time Synchronous Bluetooth Sensor Networks

Jens Eliasson, Per Lindgren and Magnus Lundberg (Lulea University of Technology, SE)

Traffic-aware Gossip-based Energy Conservation for Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Network Routing

Xiaobing Hou and David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, US) Shuju Wu (Southeast Missouri State University, US)

An Energy-efficient Data Gathering Technique using Multiple Paths in Wireless Sensor Networks

Dongkyun Kim and Joungsik Kim (Kyungpook National University, KR)
Ki-Hyung Kim (Ajou University, KR)

A Semantic Clustering Routing Protocol For Wireless Sensor Networks

Faycal Bouhafs (Liverpool John Moores University, UK)

Quality of Service 2

Chair: Andrew Kemp, University of Leeds

Evaluation of QoS in Internet Accesses for Multimedia Applications (EQoSIM)

Eduardo Antonio Viruete Navarro, Julián Fernández Navajas and Ignacio Martínez Ruiz (University of Zaragoza, ES)

The Variation in RTT of Smooth TCP

Elvis Vieira and Michael Bauer (University of Western Ontario, CA)

Expedited Forwarding End-to-End Delay Budget Partitioning

Hamada Alshaer (Lip6, FR)
Eric Horlait (QOSMOS, FR)

Performance Analysis of Signaling Using SigComp Scheme in Narrowband System

Dai Bin, F. Wang and J. Ke (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)

Wireless Local and Metropolitan Area Networks

Chair: Guijin Wang, Sony

Reducing Voice over WLAN Call Setup Delay under Limited Access Point Buffer

Shiao-Li Tsao (National Chiao Tung University, TW)
Tai-Xing Yu (Industrial Technology Research Institute, TW)

Practical Rate control for video over WLAN

Guijin Wang (Sony, JP)

A MAC Parameter Optimization Scheme for IEEE 802.11e-based Multimedia Home Networks

Minyoung Sung and Namhyun Yun (Samsung Electronics, KR)

Analysis of Soft-state User Tracking of Wireless LAN Hosts for VoIP

Behcet Sarikaya and Xiao (Abbie) Zheng (University of Northern British Columbia, CA)
Tim Ozugur (Alcatel, US)

Improving AAA Message Forwarding Lookup Latency for WLAN Roaming in Cellular/PWLAN Environment

Jenq-Shiou Leu and Wei-Kuan Shih (National Tsing Hua University, TW)
Yuan-Po Chi (MOBITAI Communications, TW)

Performance Analysis of an Energy Saving Mechanism in the IEEE 802.16e Wireless MAN

Yang Xiao (The University of Memphis, US)

Adhoc Networking

Chair: Derek Pao, City University of Hong Kong

Interference-Efficient Topology Control in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Kun-Da Wu and Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, TW)

A Proactive Direction Based Routing for Directional Ad Hoc Networks

Yang Li and Hong Man (Stevens Institute of Technology, US)

Tree-Based versus Gossip-Based Reliable Multicast in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

K.S. Lau and Derek Pao (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

OSPF-MCDS-MC: A Routing Protocol for Multi-Channel Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks

Unghee Lee and Scott Midkiff (Virginia Tech, US)
Tao Lin (McMaster University, CA)

Middleware Issues and Approaches for Mobile Ad hoc Networks

Salem Hadim, Jameela Al-Jaroodi and Nader Mohamed (Stevens Institute of Technology, US)

Access Control, Congestion Control, and Load Balancing

Chair: Hong Zhou, University of Southern Queensland

Guest Access: Change Even Your Mother into an Effective Security Technician

Sung-Min Lee, Hyun-Gyoo Yook, S. Jae Oh and Sehee Han (Samsung Electronics, KR)

Multicast Access Control Concept for xDSL-customers

Olli Karppinen, Olli Alanen and Timo Hämäläinen (University of Jyväskylä, FI)

STT-Vegas: A Simple Single-Trip Time Based Modification of Vegas

Hong Zhou (University of Southern Queensland, AU)

A Statistical Method of Packet Loss Type Discrimination in Wired-Wireless Networks

Min Kyu Park, Kue-Hwan Sihn and Jun-Ho Jeong (Samsung Electronics, KR)

Load Balancing Based on Velocity and Position in Multitier Cellular System

Guangxi Zhu, Guoqin Ning, Renyong Wu and Xiaofeng Lu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)

Top Load Balanced Forest Routing in Mesh Networks

Yean-Fu Wen and F.S. Lin (National Taiwan University, TW)

Recent Advances

Chair: Gregg Rasor

Fountain Codes for Impulsive Noise Correction In Low-Voltage Indoor Power-line Broadband Communications

Pouyan Amirshahi, Seyed Mohammad Navidpour and Mohsen Kavehrad (Pennsylvania State University, US)

Ultra-Wideband Peak and Average Power Limits

Celestino Corral, Shahriar Emami and Gregg Rasor (Freescale Semiconductor, US)

Beaconing in Distributed Control Wireless PAN: Problems and Solutions

Vladimir M.Vishnevsky and Andey I. Lyakhov and Alexander A. Safonov (Russian Acadmy of Sciences)
Shaomin S. Mo and Alexander D. Gelman (Panasonic Information and Networking Laboratories)

Configuration Management Architecture in distributed VoIP network

Dharmaraja Rajan (Nortel, US)

Low Latency handoff for nested mobile networks

Mehdi Sabeur, Badii Jouaber and Djamal Zeghlache (Institut National des Télécommunications Evry, FR)

FTTH Residential Gateway and IP Tuner for IPTV Service

Sangjae Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, KR)

Tuesday, 10 January 2006

9:10 – 10:30am

Personal Area Networks

Chair: John Buford, Panasonic

A SIP-based Device Communication Service for Mobile Personal Area Networks

Alan Brown and Mario Kolberg (University of Stirling, UK)
Dennis Bushmitch and Matthew Ma (Panasonic Digital Networking Laboratory, US)
Gennady Lomako (New York Institute of Technology, US)

Propagation Characteristics of Intra-body Communications for Body Area Networks

Jordi Agud Ruiz, Shigeru Shimamoto and Xu Jiang (Waseda University, JP)

A Concrete Example of a Personal Network Architecture

Frank den Hartog and Mark Peeters (TNO Information and Communication Technology, NL)

The Power Consumption of Bluetooth Scatternets

Luca Negri (Politecnico di Milano, IT)
Jan Beutel (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), CH)
Matthias Dyer (TIK, ETH Zurich, CH)

Quality of Service 3

Chair: Thomas Stockhammer, Nomor Research

Consumer Oriented State Aggregation using Reinforcement Learning Approach

Sajjad Zarifzadeh (University of Tehran, IR)

Principles & Experiments of Explicit Delay Control

Xiaoyuan Gu, Dirk Markwardt and Lars Wolf (Technical University of Braunschweig, DE)

End-to-end Loss Discrimination for Improved Throughput Performance in Heterogeneous Networks

Nguyen Nguyen and En-hui Yang (University of Waterloo, CA)

UPnP-based QoS Agent for QoS-guaranteed Streaming Service in Home Networks

HyunRyong Lee, SungTae Moon and JongWon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, KR)
DaeWoo Cho (Samsung Electronics, KR)

Ultra Wideband

Chair: John Barr, Motorola

Adaptive ACK Schemes of the IEEE 802.15.3 MAC for the Ultra-Wideband System

Yang Xiao (The University of Memphis, US)
Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, CA)

Advanced Coding Schemes for a Multi-Band OFDM Ultrawideband System towards 1 Gbps

Timo Lunttila, Sassan Iraji and Heikki Berg (Nokia Research Center, FI)

PAPR Analysis of Normalized Complex Hadmard Transform based OFDM

Micheal Drieberg (University of Technology PETRONAS)

Economic Aspects and Tools in Networks-I

Chair: Mainak Chatterjee, University of Central Florida

Distributed Topology Control in Ad-Hoc Networks: A Game Theoretic Perspective

Ramakant Komali and Allen MacKenzie (Virginia Tech, US)

A Distributed Overload Control Framework for Revenue Maximization in Wireless Switches

Haitao Lin and Prabir Das (Nortel, US)

Pricing Wireless Network Services Using Smart Market Models

Swarup Mandal (XLRI School of Management, IN)
Debashis Saha (Indian Institute of Management (IIM)- Calcutta, IN)
Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, US)

Pricing for Spectrum Usage in Cognitive Radios

Saishankar Nandagopalan (Qualcomm Inc., US)

Autonomic Communication-II

Chair: Linda Jiang Xie, University of North Carolina

An Autonomic Adaptation Mechanism on Decentralized Grid Applications

Chonho Lee and Junichi Suzuki (University of Massachusetts, Boston, US)

Policy-Based Architecture to Enable Autonomic Communications A Position Paper

Steven Davy, Keara Barrett, Sasitharan Balasubramaniam, Brendan Jennings and Sven van der Meer (Waterford Institute of Technology, TSSG, IE)
John Strassner (Motorola Labs, US)

I, Base Station - Cognisant Robots and Future Wireless Access Networks

Holger Claussen, Lester Ho,Hamid Reza Karimi, Francis Mullany and Louis Samuel (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, UK)

Using Context Prediction for Self-Management in Ubiquitous Computing Environments

Maurice Mulvenna, Chris Nugent, Mary Shapcott, Johnny Wallace, Suzanne Martin (University of Ulster, UK)
Xiaoyuan Gu (Technical University of Braunschweig, DE)

Security and Digital Rights Management

Chair: Ahmet Eskicioglu, CUNY Brooklyn College

A Robust DRM System on the DVB Multimedia Home Platform

Chia-Kai Liang, Chia-Chu Liu and Homer Chen (National Taiwan University, TW)

An Operating System Security Method for Integrity and Privacy Protection in Consumer Electronics

Jinhong Guo, Stephen Johnson and Il-Pyung Park (Panasonic Digital Networking Laboratory, US)

Social Certificates and Trust Negotiation

John Buford, Il-Pyung Park and Greg Perkins (Panasonic Digital Networking Laboratory, US)

True Random Number Generator in RFID Systems against Traceability

Zhaoyu Liu and Dichao Peng (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US)

Agile Radios and Cooperative Networking for Next Generation Wireless Networks

Chair: N. Sai Shankar, Qualcomm

Route and Spectrum Selection in Dynamic Spectrum Networks

Qiwei Wang (Tsinghua University, CN)
Haitao Zheng (University of California, Santa Barbara, US)

Real-Time Secondary Spectrum Sharing with QoS Provisioning

Yiping Xing, Chetan Nanjunda, Mohamed Haleem, Rajarathnam Chandramouli and Koduvayur Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute of Technology, US)

Intrusion and Anomaly Detection Model Exchange for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks

Gabriela Cretu, Janak Parekh, Ke Wang and Salvatore Stolfo (Columbia University, US)

Applying Intrusion Detection Systems to Wireless Sensor Networks

Rodrigo Roman and Javier Lopez-Munoz (University of Malaga, ES)
Jianying Zhou (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG)

Wireless LANs

Chair: Yang Xiao, The University of Memphis

Improving the Multiple Access Method of CSMA/CA Home Networks

Miguel Elias Mitre Campista, Luis Henrique Maciel Kosmalaski Costa and Otto Duarte (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, BR)

Distributed Collision-controlled MAC Protocols without Diologues for Mobile Multihop Networking and WLANs with Crowded APs

Chi-Hsiang Yeh (Queen's ECE, CA)

Implementation of 324Mbps WLAN equipment with MAC frame aggregation for high MAC-SAP throughput

Yukimasa Nagai, Yoshihiko Shirokura and Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric Corp., JP)
Hiroyuki Nakase, Kazuo Tsubouchi and Hiroshi Oguma (Tohoku University, JP)

Goodput and Delay Cross-Layer Analysis of IEEE 802.11a Networks over Block Fading Channels

Roger Hoefel (University La Salle, BR)

Security & Pricing

Chair: Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University

Towards Adaptive Anomaly Detection in Cellular Mobile Networks

Bo Sun, Zhi Chen and Ruhai Wang (Lamar University, US)
Fei Yu and Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

On Providing Confidentiality in Link State Routing Protocol

Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, US)
Amit Sinha and Deep Medhi (University of Missouri Kansas City, US)

Scheduling Small Packets in IPSec-based Systems

Antonio Taddeo (ALaRI - University of Lugano, CH) Alberto Ferrante and Vincenzo Piuri (DTI - University of Milan, IT)

On User Strategies in a Network Implementing Congestion Pricing

Tobias Harks (Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum für Informationstechnik Berlin, DE)
Tobias Poschwatta (Technische Universität Berlin, DE)

Recent Advances in UWB

Chair: Sam Mo, Panasonic

PSWF-based Direct-Sequence UWB Transmission Using Orthogonal Ternary Code Sets

Chihong Cho and Masao Nakagawa (Keio University, JP)
Honggang Zhang (Create-net, IT)
Zheng Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)

Transmitting Multiple HD Video Streams over UWB Links

Chunjie Duan (Mitsubishi Electronics Research Laboratories, US)

24-GHz Ultra-Wideband Short-Range Impulse Radar

Hiroyo Ogawa (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JP)

Improvements to the Multi-band OFDM Physical Layer

Anuj Batra and Jaiganesh Balakrishnan (Texas Instruments, US)

Economic Aspects and Tools in Networks-II

Chair: Mainak Chatterjee, University of Central Florida

Minimum-Cost Gateway Deployment in Cellular Wi-Fi Networks

Rajesh Prasad and Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, US)

Bringing the Economic Model to the Human-Computer Interface

Kevin Kwiat (Air Force Research Laboratory, US)

A Game-theoretic Analysis for Converged Cellular-VoIP Services

Nilanjan Banerjee, Shantanu Biswas and Suresh Chintada (Motorola India Research Labs, IN)

A Framework for Maximum Capacity in Multi-channel Multi-radio Wireless Networks

Wei Wang and Xin Liu (University of California, Davis, US)

Multicast & Transport Layer Aspects

Chair: Alan Kaplan, Panasonic

Routing Multiple Multicast Services using Genetic Algorithms

Luca Sanna Randaccio, Luigi Atzori and Nicola Aste (University of Cagliari, IT)

Unicast-Friendly Multicast in IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs

Nakjung Choi, Jiho Ryu, Yongho Seok, Yanghee Choi and Taekyoung Kwon (Seoul National University of Korea, KR)

MTCP: A Transmission Control Protocol for Multi-Provider Environment

Keuntae Park, Yongjin Choi, Donggook Kim, Daeyeon Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KR)

TCP Fairness in Ethernet over Passive Optical Networks (EPON)

Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, TW)

Video Over Wireless-I

Chair: Wenjun Zeng, University of Missouri

Fast Adaptive Inter Mode Decision Method for P Slices in H.264

Feng Bin, Guangxi Zhu and Wenyu Liu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, HK)

Video Pricing for Wireless Networks

Patrick Seeling and Martin Reisslein (Arizona State University, US)

H.264 Search Window Size Algorithm for Fast and Efficient Video Coding with Single Pixel Precision and No Background Estimation for Motion Detection

Gianluca Bailo, Massimo Bariani, Chiappori Andrea and Fabio Sguanci (University of Genova, IT)

Energy Conserving Packet Transmission Schemes for Video and Voice over WLAN

Shiao-Li Tsao and Chung-Huei Huang (National Chiao Tung University, TW)
Tzu-Ming Lin (ITRI, TW)

Wireless Sensor Networks I

Chair: Balasubramaniam Natarajan, Kansas State University

Parallel Genetic Algorithm based Optimal Fusion in Sensor Networks

Nithya Gnanapandithan and Balasubramaniam Natarajan (Kansas State University, US)

Dynamic Framed Slotted ALOHA Algorithm using Fast Tag Estimation method for RFID System

Jae-Ryong Cha and Jae-Hyun Kim (Ajou University, KR)

A Wireless-Sensor-Network Energy-Efficient Medium-Access-Control Protocol with Overhearing Avoidance

Christopher Nguyen and Anup Kumar (University of Louisville, US)

Wireless Sensor Network Energy-Adaptive MAC Protocol

Michael Brownfield, Kaveh Mehrjoo, Almohanad Fayez and Nathaniel Davis (Virginia Polytechnic Institute, US)

2:00 – 4:00pm

Mobility Support

Chair: Mario Kolberg, University of Stirling

Mobility Support in QoS Signaling of Multiple Path Sessions

Hong Cheng (Panasonic Singapore Laboratories Pte Ltd, SG)
Takako Sanda (Matsushita Electric Industrial Co. Ltd., JP)
Toyoki Ue (Panasonic, JP)

Mobility Support for Universal Plug and Play (UPnP) Devices using Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)

Brijesh Kumar and Mahfuzur Rahman (Panasonic Digital Networking Laboratory, US)

On the Analysis of Micro Mobile MPLS Access Networks: The Fast Handoff and the Forwarding Chain Mechanisms

Rami Langar (Telecom Paris (ENST Paris), FR)
Samir Tohme (University of Versailles, FR)
Nizar Bouabdallah (INRIA, FR)

Transparent Roaming Between Instant Messaging and Presence Service Providers in Wireless Networks

John Buford and Alan Kaplan (Panasonic Digital Networking Laboratory, US)
Vipul Bhasin (Columbia University, US)

VIP (VHE in Mobile IP Networks) Architecture

Octavio Ramirez, Jalel BEN OTHMAN and Safouane Sfar (Universite de Versailles, FR)

An Analysis of Session Setup Time in Internet Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) with EV-DO (Rev. A) Wireless Links

Admela Jukan and Miguel Melnyk (UIUC, US)

Multimedia and QoS in Wireless Networks - I

Chair: Hang Liu, Thomson Research

A Location Based Wireless Tourist Guide

Kevin Curran (University of Ulster, UK)

Mobility Management for multiple diverse applications in heterogeneous wireless networks

Robert Brannstrom and Christer Ahlund (Lulea University of Technology, SE)
Ruwini Kodikara and Arkady Zaslavsky (Monash University, AU)

Asymptotic Weighted Fair Queuing (AWFQ) for IEEE 802.11 Point Coordination Function (PCF)

Yi-Wen Lan and Jyh-Cheng Chen (National Tsing Hua University, TW)

Capacity Evaluation of VoIP in IEEE 802.11e Network Environment

Abdelbasset Trad (INRIA French National Institue for Research in Computer Science and Control, FR)

A Backlight Optimization Scheme for Video Playback on Mobile Devices

Magda El Zarki (University of California at Irvine, US)

Cross Layer Optimization for Scalable Video Multicast over 802.11 WLANs

Liqiao Han and Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers, US)
Hang Liu and Kumar Ramaswamy (Thomson Inc., US)

Enabling Technologies 1

Chair: Elias Nemer, Intel Corporation

Performance Analysis of Adaptive Modulation Algorithm using Pseudo Bit Error Rate on IEEE 802.11a

Tomoya Urushihara,Takenori Sakamoto, Miyano Kentaro, Katsuaki Abe and Takashi Matsuoka (Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., JP)

Optimum and Joint-Suboptimum Maximum-Likelihood Detection for FH/BFSK in Multitone Jamming

Yi-Chen Chen (University of Southern California, US)

Effective Multi-Mode Equalization for ATSC Receivers

Elias Nemer (Intel Corporation, US)

Blind Iterative Linear Cancellation of Multipath for Terrestrial Digital Television Receivers

Hossein Dehghan and Sam Heidari (Doradus Technologies, US)

Parallel Tree Search: An Algorithmic Approach For Multi-Field Packet Classification

Derek Pao and Cutson Liu (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

Moving Object Segmentation Based on Wavelet and Fuzzy Clustering

Liu Haihua and Changsheng Xie (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)
ZhouHui Chen and Yi Lei (South-Central University for Nationalities, CN)

Convergence of Computer and Consumer Electronic Applications in the Home

Chair: Dirceu Cavendish, NEC Labs

Consumer Electronics Ethernet Networks

Dirceu Cavendish (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., US)

Timing and Synchronization for Audio/Video Applications in a Converged Residential Ethernet Network

Geoffrey Garner (Samsung Electronics (Consultant), US)

End-to-end Stream Establishment in Consumer Home Networks

Feifei Feng, Hyunsurk Ryu and den Hollander Kees (Samsung AIT, KR)

Optimal 3-Dimensional Sensor Deployment Strategy

Mohamed Watfa and Sesh Commuri (University of Oklahoma, US)

Broadband Access over Medium and Low Voltage Powerlines and use of White Light Emitting Diodes for Indoor Communications

Pouyan Amirshahi and Mohsen Kavehrad (Pennsylvania State University, US)

Cellular Networks

Chair: Vincent Tam, University of Hong Kong

Automated Antenna Positioning for Wireless Networks

Boaz Ben-Moshe (Simon Fraser University, CA)
Yehuda Ben-Shimol, Yoav Ben-Yehezkel, Amit Dvir and Michael Segal (Ben-Gurion University, IL)

Client Side Active Queue Management for 3G Cellular Networks

Ozdemir Akin and Ramesh Rao (University of California at San Diego, US)
Salih Ergut (Ericsson Inc, US)

Cellular network as a multiplicatively weighted Voronoi diagram

Jose Portela (Centro Federal de Educaçăo Tecnológica do Ceará, BR)

Downlink Scheduling and Call Admission Control for Voice, Video, WAP and SMS Traffic overHigh Capacity Wireless Picocellular Networks

Polychronis Koutsakis, Haris Papadakis and M. Vafiadis (Technical University of Crete, GR)

Simulations on Heterogeneous Networking with CAHN

Marc Danzeisen, Torsten Braun, Marc Heissenbuettel and Isabel Steiner (University of Berne & Swisscom Innovations AG, CH)

Capacity Allocation in Multi-cell UMTS Networks for Different Spreading Factors with Perfect and Imperfect Power Control

Robert Akl and Son Nguyen (University of North Texas, US)

Video Over Wireless-II

Chair: Geert van der Auwera, Arizona State University

Scalable Video Streaming to Heterogeneous Receivers

Lotfallah Osama (Arizona State University, US)

System Design Options for Video Broadcasting over Wireless Networks

Thomas Stockhammer (Nomor Research, DE)
Junaid Afzalm, Tiago Gasiba and Wen Xu (Siemens AG, DE)

Wireless Video Services Solution and Management Framework

E.K. Park (UMKC, US)
Wei Liu (Accenture, US)

An Integrated Joint Source-Channel Coding Framework for Video Transmission over Wireless Fading Channels

Ehsan Maani and Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, US)

Stream Switching for 3GPP PSS Compliant Adaptive Wireless Video Streaming

Markus Kampmann (Ericsson Research, DE)
Christoph Plum (Ericsson GmbH, DE)

Wireless Sensor Networks-II

Chair: Yiping Xing, Stevens Institute of Technology

An Energy Efficient 3-Dimensional Wireless Sensor Cover

Mohamed Watfa and Sesh Commuri (University of Oklahoma, US)

Estimation Error Minimization in Sensor Networks with Mobile Agents

Yashar Ghiassi-Farrokhfal, Vahid Reza Arbab, Mohammad R. Pakravan and Babak H. Khalaj (Sharif University of Technology, IR)

Reservation Based Medium Access Control Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks

Nauman Aslam, Bill Robertson and William Phillips (Dalhousie University, CA)
Shyamala Sivakumar (Saint Mary's University, CA)

Wireless Sensor Actuator Network for light Monitoring and Control Application

Suetfei Li (Technical University of Berlin, DE)

The Need for Rules of Engagement Applied to Wireless Body Area Networks

Steve Warren (Kansas State University, US)
Emil Jovanov (University of Alabama, US)

A Multipath Routing Survey for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks

Sasan Adibi and Shervin Erfani (University of Windsor, CA)

Novel Networking Applications

Chair: Rob Fish, Panasonic

Dependable Communication Middleware for Residential Electrical Installations

Adrian Dusa, Geert Deconinck and Ronnie Belmans (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

QoS-Aware Real-Time Video Encoding - How to Improve the User Experience of a Gaming-on-Demand Service

Sari Jarvinen, Jukka-Pekka Laulajainen and Tiia Sutinen (VTT, Finland)
Sami Sallinen (G-cluster, Finland)

An Efficient Approach for Providing Update Information Among Networked Appliances

Yasuhiro Yuki, Nobuhiro Kambe, Tomoaki Maruyama and Akino Inoue (Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., JP)

Converging Computer and Home Entertainment Devices in the Consumer Media Network Environment

Paul Gilbertson, Reuben Edwards and Paul Coulton (Lancaster University, UK)

Design a Jini-based Service Broker for Home Networking

Kuo-Wei Hsu (TW)

Putting it on the NIC: A Case Study on application offloading to a Network Interface Card

Elan Pavlov, Gilad Gat, Yaron Weinsberg and Sharon Wulff (Hebrew University, IL)
Yaron Weinsberg (MIT, US)

Modeling and Testing

Chair: Alan Messer, Samsung

Comparative Statistical Analysis of Indoor Positioning Using Empirical Data and Indoor Radio Channel Models

Ahmad Hatami and Kaveh Pahlavan (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, US)

Performance of a 3G-Based Mobile Telemedicine System

Eduardo Antonio Viruete Navarro, José Ruiz Mas, Julián Fernández Navajas and Cristina Peńa Alcega (University of Zaragoza, ES)

Pigeon: A Framework for Testing Peer-to-Peer Massively Multiplayer Online Games over Heterogeneous Network

Zhizhi Zhou (Renmin University of China, CN)
Hao Wang, Jin Zhou, Li Tang and Kai Li (Tsinghua University, CN)

Modeling of Pollution in P2P File Sharing Systems

Dr. Qijun Gu (Texas State University, US)

Transmission and Network

Chair: Li Zou, Thomson

Adaptive IQ Imbalance Compensation Scheme with Frequency Offset for Communication Channel

Yi-Jen Chiu (National Cheng Kung University, TW)

UWB Interference to Narrowband Receivers

Dongsong Zeng and Charles Laberge (Honeywell, US)
Amir Zaghloul and A. Annamalai (Virginia Tech, US)

Detection of the Guard Interval Length in OFDM Systems

Li Zou (Thomson Broadband R&D Co.Ltd, CN)

Limited Feedback for Antenna Selection in MIMO-OFDM Systems

Hung-Ta Pai (National Taipei University, TW)

Network Traffic Reduction for Transport of User Signaling Information

Eric Burger (Brooktrout Technology, Inc., US),
Ophir Frieder (Illinois Institute of Technology, US)

Enabling Technologies 2

Chair: Wenjun Zeng, University of Missouri

A Framework of a Content Distribution Service Synchronized with TV Broadcasting Programs

Eiji Kawai and Suguru Yamaguchi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, JP)
Tomoshisa Akafuji and Keishi Kandori (Asahi Broadcasting Corporation, JP)

Fast Selective intra mode decision in H.264/AVC

JunSung Park and HyoJung Song (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., KR)

Embedded Linux Technologies to Develop Mobile Phones for the Mainstream Market

Kazuomi Kato, Tetsuji Yamamoto and Teruto Hirota (Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., JP)
Masashige Mizuyama (Panasonic Mobile Communications Co., Ltd., JP)

AppBus: Providing Short Term Memory for Mobile Devices

Craig Janssen, Michael Pearce and Shriram Kollipara (Motorola Labs, US)

InterPlay: A Middleware for Integration of Devices, Services and Contents in the Home Networking Environment

Alan Messer, Henry Song, Praveen Kumar, Phuong Nguyen, Anugeetha Kunjithapatham and Mithun Sheshagiri (Samsung Electronics, US)

An Efficient Selective-Repeat ARQ Scheme for Half-duplex Infrared Links under High Bit Error Rate Conditions

Mst. Shamim Ara Shawkat, Mohammad Shah Alam and Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University, JP)

Multimedia Streaming

Chair: Thinh Nguyen, Oregon State University

An Approach to Transport Layer Handover of VoIP over WLAN

John Fitzpatrick, Sean Murphy and John Murphy (University College Dublin, IE)

Automated Broadcast Media Monitoring Application

Kevin Curran (University of Ulster, UK)

Efficient Scheduling Schemes for HD-quality Content Distribution

Eunsam Kim and Jonathan Liu (University of Florida, US)

Dual Parent Multicast Graph for Failure Resilient Peer-to-Peer Multimedia Streaming

XuanTung Hoang and Younghee Lee (Information and Communications University, KR)

Customizing and Delivering Mobile Services using Software Agents and CC/PP

Qusay Mahmoud and Zhixin Wang (University of Guelph, CA)

IEEE Consumer Communications and Networking Conference, sponsored by IEEE Communications Society, is a major annual international conference organized with the objective of bringing together researchers, developers, and practitioners from academia and industry working in all areas of consumer communications and networking. CCNC 2006 will present the latest developments and technical solutions in the areas of home networking, consumer networking, enabling technologies (such as middleware), and novel applications and services. The conference will include a peer-reviewed program of technical sessions, special sessions, business application sessions, tutorials, and demonstration sessions.