Home
About the conference
Who should attend
Conference Program
Advance Program at a Glance
Technical Sessions
Keynotes
Special Sessions
Panels
Demos
Tutorials
DRM Workshop
NIME Workshop
HWN-RMQ Workshop
Career Forum
Author Information
Committees
Registration
Patron Information
General Information
Hotel Information
Travel Information
Visa Assistance
Call for Papers
Intent to participate


CCNC 2005
CCNC 2004

Special Sessions

MA2-5
Autonomic Communication-I

Chair: TechnicalUniversityBraunschweig

Fully self-organized key agreement for ad-hoc wireless networks

Bartlomiej Sieka (University of Illinois at Chicago , US),

Ajay Kshemkalyani (University of Illinois at Chicago, US)

Hierarchical Self-routing Scatternet for Multihop Bluetooth Networks

Wen-Zhan Song (WashingtonState University, Vancouver Campus, US)

Routing in Autonomic Communications

Osama Bazan (Ryerson University, CA),

Muhammad Jaseemuddin (Ryerson University, CA)

iREX: Inter-domain QoS Automation using Economics

Ariffin Datuk Yahaya (University of California, Irvine, US),

Tatsuya Suda (Universityof California, Irvine, US)

MA2-6
Challenges and advances in enabling seamless multimedia applications over wireless networks

Chair: Dan Lelescu, DoCoMo Labs

Latest Technology for Video-Streaming Gateway of M-stage V Live -Assuring Video Quality and Usability

Harumi AOYAMA (NTT DoCoMo,Inc., JP)

Heterogeneous Intersystem Mobility (HIM) for Seamless Multimedia Applications

Wei-Huai Hung (NationalTsing Hua University, TW),

Jyh-Cheng Chen (NationalTsing Hua University, TW)

Handling NAT traversal and mobility for multimedia traffic
Nadir Gaylani (ATILIM University, TR),
Murat Erten (TOBB Economics and Technology University, TR)

Constructing Spectral Gaps in OFDM for Interference Mitigation

Celestino Corral (Freescale Semiconductor, US),

Shahriar Emami (Freescale Semiconductor, US),

Gregg Rasor (Freescale Semiconductor, US)

MA2-7
Nature Inspired Approaches in Sensor Networks

Chair: Yi Shang, UniversityMissouri

Adaptive Spanning Tree: A Learning-based Meta-Routing Strategy for Sensor Networks

Ying Zhang (Palo Alto Research Center, US),

Qingfeng Huang (Palo Alto ResearchCenter (PARC) Inc., US)

A GA Approach to the Optimal Placement of Sensors in Wireless Sensor Networks with Obstacles and Preferences

Yong Xu (University of Birmingham, UK),

Xin Yao (University of Birmingham, UK)

Data Dissemination Based on Ant Swarms for Wireless Sensor Networks

Selvakennedy Selvadurai (University of Syndney, AU),

Sukunesan SINNAPPAN (University of Wollongong, AU),

Yi Shang (University of Missouri, US)

Improving Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks with An Evolutionary Algorithm

Vincent Tam (Universityof Hong Kong, HK),

King-Yip Cheng (Universityof Hong Kon, HK),

King-Shan Lui (Universityof Hong Kong, HK)

MP1-2
Multimedia and QoS in Wireless Networks - I
Chair: Hang Liu, Thomson Research
MAC-Enabling Technologies for High-Throughput Wireless LAN
Huai-Rong Shao (Samsung Electronics, US),
Harkirat Singh (Samsung Electronics, US),
Chiu Ngo (Samsung Electronics, US)
Rate-Adaptive Multimedia Multicasting over IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs
Youngsam Park (Seoul National University, KR),
Yongho Seok (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, KR),
Nakjung Choi (Seoul National University, KR),
Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University, KR)

Jean-Marie BONNIN (ENST Bretagne, FR)

Token Bucket Based CAC and Packet Scheduling for IEEE 802.16 Broadband Wireless Access Networks

Chi-Hung Chiang (National University, TW),

Tzu-Chieh Tsai (National University, TW)

QoS issues in Wi-Fi-WMM based triple play home networks
Yun Tao Shi (INRIA/IRISA, France, FR),
Jean-Marie Bonnin (ENST Bretagne, FR),
Gilles Straub (Thomson France, FR)

Raptor Codes for Reliable Download Delivery in Wireless Broadcast Systems

Thomas Stockhammer (Nomor Research, ),

Wen Xu (Siemens AG, DE),

Tiago Gasiba (Siemens AG, DE),

Michael Luby (Digital Fountain, ),

Mark Watson (Digital Fountain, DZ)

Peer-to-peer transmission of JPEG2000 Images

Theera Kasemsap (San Jose StateUniversity, DZ),

Shun-Him Wong (San Jose State University, US),

Xiao Su (San Jose State University, US)

MP1-5
Content Management and Semantic Web

Chair(s): Tao Wu, Nokia and Ora Lassila, Nokia

Using the Semantic Web to Enhance the Digital Living Experience

Sadhna Ahuja (Nokia Research Center, US),

Tao Wu (Nokia Research Center,US),

Ora Lassila (Nokia Research Center, US)

Scheduled RSS Feeds for Streaming Multimedia to The Desktop using RSS enclosures

Kevin Curran (University of Ulster, UK)

Multimedia Content Acquisition and Processing in the MIRACLE System

Zhu Liu (AT & T Labs, US),

David Gibbon (AT&T Labs, US),

Behzad Shahraray (AT&T Labs, US)

The MIRACLE Video Search Engine

David Gibbon (AT&T Labs, US),

Zhu Liu (AT & T Labs, US),

Behzad Shahraray (AT&T Labs, US)

FilmTrust: Movie Recommendations using Trust in Web-based Social Networks

Jennifer Golbeck (University of Maryland, US)

Peer-to-Peer Content Searching Method using Evaluation of Semantic Vectors

Yoji Yamato (NTT, JP),

Hiroshi Sunaga (NTT, JP)

TA1-4
Economic aspects and tools in networks-I

Chair: Mainak Chatterjee, University of Central Florida

Distributed Topology Control in Ad-Hoc Networks: A Game Theoretic Perspective

Ramakant Komali (Virginia Tech, US),

Allen MacKenzie (Virginia Tech, US)

A Distributed Overload Control Framework for Revenue Maximization in Wireless Switches

Haitao Lin (Nortel, US)

Pricing Wireless Network Services Using Smart Market Models

Swarup Mandal (XLRI School of Management, IN),

Debashis Saha (Indian Institute of Management (IIM)- Calcutta, IN),

Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, US)

Pricing for Spectrum Usage in Cognitive Radios

Saishankar Nandagopalan (Qualcomm Inc., US)

TA1-5
Autonomic Communication-II

Chair: Linda Jiang Xie, University of North Carolina

An Autonomic Adaptation Mechanism on Decentralized Grid Applications

Chonho Lee (Universityof Massachusetts, Boston, US),

Junichi Suzuki (Universityof Massachusetts, Boston, US)

Policy-Based Architecture to Enable Autonomic Communications A Position Paper

Steven Davy (Waterford Institute of Technology, TSSG, IE),

Keara Barrett (Waterford Institute of Technology , IE),

John Strassner (Motorola Labs, US),

Sasitharan Balasubramaniam (Waterford Instituteof Technology, IE),

Sven van der Meer (Waterford Institute of Technology, TSSG, IE),

Brendan Jennings (TSSG, IE)

I, Base Station - Cognisant Robots and Future Wireless Access Networks

Holger Claussen (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, UK),

Lester Ho (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, UK),

Hamid Reza Karimi (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, UK),

Francis Mullany (Bell Labs Ireland, Lucent Technologies, Ireland),

Louis Samuel (Lucent Technologies, UK)

Using Context Prediction for Self-Management in Ubiquitous Computing Environments

Maurice Mulvenna (University of Ulster, UK),

Xiaoyuan Gu (Technical University of Braunschweig, DE),

Chris Nugent (University of Ulster, UK),

Mary Shapcott (University of Ulster, UK),

Johnny Wallace (University of Ulster, UK),

Suzanne Martin (University of Ulster, UK)

TA1-7
Agile radios and cooperative networking for next generation wireless networks

Chair: N. Sai Shankar, Qualcomm

Route and Spectrum Selection in Dynamic Spectrum Networks

Qiwei Wang (TsinghuaUniversity, CN)

Haitao Zheng (Universityof California, Santa Barbara, US),

Real-Time Secondary Spectrum Sharing with QoS Provisioning

Yiping Xing (Stevens Institute of Technology, US),

Chetan Nanjunda (Stevens Institute of Technology, US),

Mohamed Haleem (Stevens Institute of Technology, US),

Rajarathnam Chandramouli (Stevens Institute of Technology, US),

Koduvayur Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute of Technology, US)

Intrusion and Anomaly Detection Model Exchange for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks

Gabriela Cretu (Columbia University, US),

Janak Parekh (Columbia University, US),

Ke Wang (Columbia University, US),

Salvatore Stolfo (Columbia University, US)

Applying Intrusion Detection Systems to Wireless Sensor Networks

Rodrigo Roman (Universityof Malaga, ES),

Jianying Zhou (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG),

Javier Lopez-Munoz (University of Malaga, ES)

TA2-3
Recent advances in UWB
Chair: Sam Mo, Panasonic

PSWF-based Direct-Sequence UWB Transmission Using Orthogonal Ternary Code Sets

Chihong Cho (KeioUniversity, JP),

Honggang Zhang (Create-net, IT),

Masao Nakagawa (KeioUniversity, JP),

Zheng Zhou (BeijingUniversity of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)

Transmitting Multiple HD Video Streams over UWB Links

Chunjie Duan (Mitsubishi Electronics Research Laboratories, US)

24-GHz Ultra-Wideband Short-Range Impulse Radar

Hiroyo Ogawa (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JP)

Improvements to the Multi-band OFDM Physical Layer

Anuj Batra (Texas Instruments, US),

Jaiganesh Balakrishnan (Texas Instruments, US)

TA2-4
Economic aspects and tools in networks-II
Chair: Mainak Chatterjee, University of Central Florida

Minimum-Cost Gateway Deployment in Cellular Wi-Fi Networks

Rajesh Prasad (Universityof Louisiana at Lafayette, US),

Hongyi Wu (Universityof Louisiana at Lafayette, US)

Bringing the Economic Model to the Human-Computer Interface

Kevin Kwiat (Air Force Research Laboratory, US)

A Game-theoretic Analysis for Converged Cellular-VoIP Services

Nilanjan Banerjee (Motorola India Research Labs, IN),

Shantanu Biswas (Motorola India Research Lab, IN),

Suresh Chintada (Motorola India Research Lab, IN)

A Framework for Maximum Capacity in Multi-channel Multi-radio Wireless Networks

Wei Wang (Universityof California, Davis, US),

Xin Liu (Universityof California, Davis, US)

TA2-6
Video over wireless-I

Chair: Wenjun Zeng, University of Missouri

Fast Adaptive Inter Mode Decision Method for P Slices in H.264

Feng Bin (HuazhongUniversity of science & technology, HK),

Guangxi Zhu (Huazhong University of science & technology, CN),

Wenyu Liu (Huazhong University of science & technology, CN)

Video Pricing for Wireless Networks

Patrick Seeling (Arizona State University, US),

Martin Reisslein (Arizona State University, US)

H.264 Search Window Size Algorithm for Fast and Efficient Video Coding with Single Pixel Precision and No Background Estimation for Motion Detection

Gianluca Bailo (Universityof Genova, IT),

Massimo Bariani (Universityof Genova, IT),

Chiappori Andrea (University of Genova, IT),

Fabio Sguanci (Universityof Genova, IT)

Energy Conserving Packet Transmission Schemes for Video and Voice over WLAN

Shiao-Li Tsao (NationalChiao Tung University, TW),

Chung-Huei Huang (National ChiaoTung University, TW),

Tzu-Ming Lin (ITRI, TW)

TA2-7
Wireless sensor networks I

Chair: Balasubramaniam Natarajan, Kansas State University

Parallel Genetic Algorithm based Optimal Fusion in Sensor Networks

Nithya Gnanapandithan (Kansas State University, US),

Balasubramaniam Natarajan (Kansas State University, US)

Dynamic Framed Slotted ALOHA Algorithm using Fast Tag Estimation method for RFID System

Jae-Ryong Cha (AjouUniversity, KR),

Jae-Hyun Kim (AjouUniversity, KR)

A Wireless-Sensor-Network Energy-Efficient Medium-Access-Control Protocol with Overhearing Avoidance

Christopher Nguyen (University of Louisville, US),

Anup Kumar (University Of Louisville, )

Wireless Sensor Network Energy-Adaptive MAC Protocol

Michael Brownfield (Virginia Polytechnic Institute, US),

Kaveh Mehrjoo ( Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, US),

Almohanad Fayez (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, US),

Nathaniel Davis (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, US)

TP1-2
Multimedia and QoS in Wireless Networks - II
Chair: Hang Liu, Thomson Research

A Location Based Wireless Tourist Guide

Kevin Curran (University of Ulster, UK)

Mobility Management for multiple diverse applications in heterogeneous wireless networks

Robert Brannstrom (Lulea University of Technology, SE),

Ruwini Kodikara (Monash University, AU),

Christer Ahlund (Lulea University of Technology, SE),

Arkady Zaslavsky (Monash University, AU)

Asymptotic Weighted Fair Queuing (AWFQ) for IEEE 802.11 Point Coordination Function (PCF)

Yi-Wen Lan (NationalTsing Hua University, TW),

Jyh-Cheng Chen (NationalTsing Hua University, TW)

Capacity Evaluation of VoIP in IEEE 802.11e Network Environment

Abdelbasset Trad (INRIA French National Institue for Research in Computer Science and Control, FR)

A Backlight Optimization Scheme for Video Playback on Mobile Devices

Magda El Zarki (Universityof California at Irvine, US)

Cross Layer Optimization for Scalable Video Multicast over 802.11 WLANs

Liqiao Han (RutgersUS),

Hang Liu (Thomson Inc., US),

Kumar Ramaswamy (Thomson Inc., US),

Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers Univ., )

TP1-4
Convergence of computer and consumer electronic applications in the home

Chair: Dirceu Cavendish,NEC Labs

Consumer Electronics Ethernet Networks

Dirceu Cavendish (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., US)

Timing and Synchronization for Audio/Video Applications in a Converged Residential Ethernet Network

Geoffrey Garner (Samsung Electronics (Consultant), US)

End-to-end Stream Establishment in Consumer Home Networks

Feifei Feng (Samsung AIT, KR),

Hyunsurk Ryu (Samsung AIT, KR),

den Hollander Kees (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, KR)

Optimal 3-Dimensional Sensor Deployment Strategy

Mohamed Watfa (University of Oklahoma, US)

Sesh Commuri ((University of Oklahoma, US)

Broadband Access over Medium and Low Voltage Powerlines and use of White Light Emitting Diodes for Indoor Communications

Pouyan Amirshahi (Pennsylvania State UniversityUS),

Mohsen Kavehrad (PennsylvaniaStateUniversityUniv. Park, )

TP1-6
Video over Wireless-II

Chair: Geert van der Auwera, Arizona State University

Scalable Video Streaming to Heterogeneous Receivers

Lotfallah Osama (Arizona State University, US)

System Design Options for Video Broadcasting over Wireless Networks

Thomas Stockhammer (Nomor Research, DE),

Junaid Afzal (Siemens AG, DE),

Tiago Gasiba (Siemens AG, DE),

Wen Xu (Siemens AG, DE)

Wireless Video Services Solution and Management Framework

E.K. Park (UMKC, US),

Wei Liu (Accenture, US)

An Integrated Joint Source-Channel Coding Framework for Video Transmission over Wireless Fading Channels

Ehsan Maani (Northwestern university, US),

Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, )

Stream Switching for 3GPP PSS Compliant Adaptive Wireless Video Streaming

Markus Kampmann (Ericsson Research, DE),
Christoph Plum (Ericsson GmbH, DE)

TP1-7
Wireless sensor networks-II

Chair: TBA

An Energy Efficient 3-Dimensional Wireless Sensor Cover

Mohamed Watfa (University of Oklahoma, US)

Sesh Commuri ((University of Oklahoma, US)

Estimation Error Minimization in Sensor Networks with
Mobile Agents

Yashar Ghiassi-Farrokhfal (Sharif University of Technology, IR),

Vahid Reza Arbab (Sharif University of Technology),
Mohammad R. Pakravan (Sharif University of Technology),
Babak H. Khalaj (Sharif University of Technology)

Reservation Based Medium Access Control Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks

Nauman Aslam (Dalhousie University, ),

Bill Robertson (Dalhousie University, ),

Shyamala Sivakumar (Saint Mary's University, CA),

William Phillips (Dalhousie University, CA)

Wireless Sensor Actuator Network for light Monitoring and Control Application

Suetfei Li (Technical University of Berlin, DE)

The Need for Rules of Engagement Applied to Wireless Body Area Networks

Steve Warren (Kansas State University, US),

Emil Jovanov (University of Alabama, US)

 

A Multipath Routing Survey for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Sasan Adibi (University of Windsor, CA),
Shervin Erfani (University of Windsor, CA)
TP1-12
Multimedia Streaming

Chair: Thinh Nguyen, Oregon State University

An Approach to Transport Layer Handover of VoIP over WLAN

John Fitzpatrick (University College Dublin, IE),

Sean Murphy (UniversityCollege Dublin, IE),

John Murphy (UniversityCollege Dublin, IE)

Automated Broadcast Media Monitoring Application

Kevin Curran (University of Ulster, UK)

Efficient Scheduling Schemes for HD-quality Content Distribution

Eunsam Kim (University of Florida, US),

Jonathan Liu (University of Florida, US)

Dual Parent Multicast Graph for Failure Resilient Peer-to-Peer Multimedia Streaming

XuanTung Hoang (Information and Communications University, KR),

Younghee Lee (Information and Communications University, KR)

Customizing and Delivering Mobile Services using Software Agents and CC/PP

Qusay Mahmoud (University of Guelph, CA)

Zhixin Wang (University of Guelph, CA)